SLSF 4-8-2 #1519 Steam Locomotive - Enid, OK
On display at the Railroad Museum of Oklahoma, Enid

The Railroad Museum of Oklahoma is located at 702 N. Washington, in Enid, Oklahoma. This is a terrific railroad museum, with over one million items displayed inside, as well as dozens of pieces of rolling stock in the fenced area to the North.

The SLSF 4-8-2 #1519 steam locomotive is here on display. It was built by Baldwin in 1925 (CN 58607) and is one of about 23 surviving steam locomotives in Oklahoma. This locomotive was donated to the City of Enid in 1954 and was formerly located in Government Springs Park. It was moved to the museum in December 1997.

The locomotive has 28" x 28" cylindrical 69" drivers and produced 210# of steam pressure and 56,800# tractive effort. The engine weighs 342,200#.

It is the 4-8-2 "Mountain" style. Eager for engines with more power to cross the Allegheny Mountains, the American Locomotive Company engineers recomended a locomotive with eight drivers, like the "Mikado", for traction to which they would add a four-wheel lead truck, like the "Pacific", for speed and riding stability. The result was a new wheel arrangement, the 4-8-2. This development gave the railroads more motive power for the weightier passenger and freight trains.

The museum is open:
Closed Monday