former Kenora post office - Kenora Town Hall
15U E 392759 N 5513974
This Ontario Heritage Property at 9 Main St S is the former Kenora Post Office and Custom House. It is now the Kenora City Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

~ from the OHP database ~
Reasons for the designation of the "Old Post Office Building" at 19 (sic) Main Street South: The structure is most typical and is a prime example of late 19th Century public building design. The fine brick masonry along with the stone accents around the fenestration is extremely well detailed and is of significant architectural value to the Town of Kenora. The Clock Tower has been a focal point of the main street activity centre and also the western approach to the town and effectively provides a north closure for the main shopping area in contra-position with the Kenricia Hotel at the south end.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Kenora