Twin Canals - Caledonian/Rideau.
18T E 433884 N 4973997
A commemorative plaque and a sign at the Merrickville Lions Park celebrating the twinning of two sister canals.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Rideau Canal, also known as the Rideau Waterway, connects the city of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada on the Ottawa River to the city of Kingston, Ontario on Lake Ontario. The canal was opened in 1832 as a precaution in case of war with the United States and is still in use today, with most of its original structures intact. The canal system uses sections of major rivers, including the Rideau and the Cataraqui, as well as some lakes. It is the oldest continuously operated canal system in North America, and in 2007, it was registered as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

It is operated today by Parks Canada as a recreational waterway. The locks on the system open for navigation in mid-May and close in mid-October.

Plaque text reads;

Twin Canals
The Caledonian Canal of Scotland, engineered by Thomas Telford and completed in 1822, is twinned with the Rideau Canal to commemorate their historical link, purpose and function, and to recognize the enduring importance of canals to communities the world over.
Group that erected the marker: Parks Canada.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: