Resurrection Catholic Cemetery Mausoleum - Justice, IL
16T E 431446 N 4623521
In 1969 Resurrection Mausoleum was constructed and became a major architectural landmark. Its faceted glass "window walls" are the largest glass installation in the world...
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from their website at
(visit link)

"...exceeding the previous record of the Kaiser Wilhelm Church in Berlin. Also in 1969 a striking shrine feature was erected honoring the thousand years of Polish Christianity. The Millennium Shrine was officially opened and blessed by Karol Cardinal Wojtyla, now Pope John Paul II."

Continuing with additional information on the cemetery and its other mausoleums:
"Resurrection Cemetery completed the new Interment Chapel / Outdoor Garden Crypt Complex in 1986 which contains four chapels and over 5,000 crypts. Additional development plans will increase the complex to 20,000 in the future. A Mausoleum, dedicated to Pope John Paul II, was opened in 1983 containing 275 crypts. Miscellaneous pieces of memorabilia throughout the building recall the Holy Father's visits to the Archdiocese of Chicago.

Resurrection Catholic Cemetery was opened to serve the Polish Catholic community in the southwest area of the Archdiocese. Today it serves the entire Catholic community in that area."

Of course there are also some local ghost stories associated with both the cemetery and mausoleum that you can "dig up" yourself!
History:
Punch Nearest Waymarks for other waymarks for this location! These focus on the stain glass windows, created by Pickel Studios, which measure 22,381 square feet. See their website at http://www.pickelstudio.com/stainedglass_faceted.php "The largest stained glass window in the world, according to The Guiness Book of World Records, resides in Resurrection Cemetery, Justice, Illinois. Pickel Studio created this window using over 22,000 square feet of faceted glass. Pickel Studio began working with the medium of faceted glass in the early 1960's. Since then the studio has created over 1,000 exciting windows and walls of glass complementing many styles of architecture."

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
8:30 A.M. to 4:00 P.M. M-F 9:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. Saturday