63 Wax Museum - Seoul, Korea
52S E 317917 N 4154612
Opened in 2008, this unusual wax museum, featuring over 70 figures, is located in the third basement level of the famed 63 Building in Seoul, Korea.
Location: Seoul, South Korea

The Last Supper
최후의 만찬

Unlike most museums, the larger-than-life-size wax figures are NOT behind glass, but are in open rooms allowing the visitor to experience them close-up. One can stand next to President Obama or Queen Elizabeth II, or put on costumes and pose with Jesus and his disciples at the Last Supper. This imposing wax display, based on a painting of the Last Supper by took three-years to complete and is one of the most impressive displays in the museum.

There are as many as seventy wax figures made by the famous Japanese artist, Matsuzaki Satoru, which are 1.5 times bigger than actual size

There are historical figures from the fields of entertainment, sports, the arts, Korean history, as well as memorabilia such as a guitar owned by Eric Clapton. There is also a display demonstrating various aspects of making wax figures including modeling the heads, artificial eyes and teeth.

Benjamin Franklin

Tickets may be purchased individually, or as a package for other attractions in the building.

More information is available at the Visit Korea web site for the

The 63 Wax Museum

The museum is located in Seoul's most famous skyscraper, known simply as the "63 Building." The 63 Building is a skyscraper on Yeouido island, overlooking the Han River in Seoul. At 249 meters (817 ft) high, it was the tallest building outside North America when completed in 1985.

Besides being a business and convention center, the building is home to many tourist attraction such as the wax museum, an aquarium, IMAX theater, and art gallery, restaurants, and an observation deck with stunning panoramic views of Seoul and surrounding area.

See the Wikipedia entry The 63 Building for more information.

The best access is to take Subway line 5 to Yeouinaru Station. It is a 15-minute walk or a short taxi ride.

60 Yeouido-dong Yeongdeungpo-gu Seoul, Republic of Korea

Price (In local currency): 4,000

Notable wax figures:
The Last Supper Abraham Lincoln Mohandas K. Ghandi Barack Obama Marilyn Monroe Salvador Dali King Sejong the Great Queen Elizabeth II Elvis Presley Benjamin Franklin Ludwig von Beethoven -- and many others