The Spirit of Life - Saratoga Springs, NY
18T E 598883 N 4770301
The Spirit of Life statue is part of the Spencer Trask Memorial Fountain located in Congress Park in Saratoga Springs, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This lovely statue is the central piece of the Trask Fountain. The fountain is located along a path through Congress Park, a nicely manicured park with green grass, beautiful gardens, and several fountains and springs.

"The Spencer Trask Memorial Fountain was erected by the citizens of Saratoga in tribute to Spencer Trask (1844-1909), broker and banker who after his retirement from business became chairman of the Saratoga Springs Reservation. The statue is by Daniel Chester French. Standing on a granite pedestal in an oblong pool against a background of evergreens, a winged bronze figure holding a cup of healing waters typifies the spirit of awakened life in the waters of the springs. The Katrina Trask Peabody Memorial, a granite stairway, is in memory of Katrina Trask, wife of Spencer Trask, who married George Foster Peabody after Trask's death. She died in 1922. The memorial was given by her family and the household of Yaddo."

-- Source

"(On top wall in back of statue:) TO THE MEMORY OF SPENCER TRASK MDCCCXLIV-MXMIX/HIS ONE OBJECT IN LIFE WAS TO DO RIGHT AND TO SERVE HIS FELLOW MEN./HE GAVE HIMSELF ABUNDANTLY TO HASTEN THE COMING OF A NEW AND BETTER DAY WHICH WITH PROPHETIC VISION HE FORETOLD.

Larger than life size female figure, draped and winged, with uplifted arms and open wings, is backed by high stone wall at one end of rectangular reflecting pool. Her proper right hand holds a pine branch, Mr. Trask's symbol; her proper left hand holds bowl of water which flows down into pool when full. Statue stands on stone pedestal carved to look like natural rock cropping. Water flows from opening in top of base into small, round concrete pool 156 in. in diameter. This, in turn, overflows into lower level pool, larger and rectangular in shape, which extends in front of statue. The rectangular pool measures 68 width in length; 32 ft. in width."

-- Source

TITLE: The Spirit of Life

ARTIST(S): Daniel Chester French, sculptor; Mascetti, assistant; Henry Bacon, architect; Gorham Manufacturing Company, founder. Piccirilli Brothers Marble Carving Studios, fabricator.

DATE: Cast Nov. 1914. Dedicated June 26, 1915.

MEDIUM: Cast Nov. 1914. Dedicated June 26, 1915.