St Mary the Virgin, Stansted, Kent
31U E 312350 N 5690580
The old village church of Stansted dates back within history. The large Yew tree close to the main doors is said to be about 1000 years old.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Mary’s church Stansted is known to have been in existence in 1312 when a John de Hynton took sanctuary in it. It is probable that it was built in the early part of the 13th century although there is reference to a chapel at Stanstede in the first half of the 12th century.

The church was restored in 1883 having originally been a simple knave and chancel, A tower, north isle and porch were added later. The small vestry is of Victorian construction.

In the early part of the 14th century Archbishop Islip decreed that it was the duty of the Vicar of Wrotham to provide one fit chaplain to celebrate the Chapel of Stansted. It was separated from Wrotham in 1647 by an Ordinance of Parliament, but reverted in 1660 at the Restoration and remained a Chapel of Ease to Wrotham until 1846 when was again separated and in 1850 was made a Rectory, the Patron being the Archbishop of Canterbury.

The registers date from 1564.

There are remains of a holy water stoop in the porch and of a piscus in the chancel. In the arch of the chancel can be seen the slots for the beams that formerly supported a rood loft.

In the belfry are six bells, of which one is pre-reformation and bears the inscription in Latin “His name is John”. This is probably the oldest bell in the district. A second bell bears the inscription “William Hatch made me 1656” The bells, supporting frame and ringing gallery were restored in 1991

In the churchyard there are several tombstones of very early date, one bearing the date 1715.

The yew tree near the north porch is thought to be 1000 years old