San Antonio Casino Club Building
14R E 549594 N 3255184
A unique building with a colorful tiered dome is a landmark in downtown San Antoino. It historically was the hangout of the high rollers and the intellectuals.

The San Antonio Casino Club Building, also called the Gilcrease Building in more recent years, is somewhat of a Flatiron building bordering the San Antonio River (and Riverwalk) on its left side and bounded by N. Presa on its right side when facing the main entrance at 102 W Crockett Steet. The building was built in 1927 and was the home of the San Antonio Casino Club, thus the name of the building. In 1942 the multi-millionaire Willian Thomas Bilcrease purchased the building. Thomas Gilcrease grew up on an Indian reservation in Oklahoma and claimed his portion of the reservation as a child. When oil was discovered on his land, he was wealthy by the time he was in his 20s. Although he was married and divorced twice, Gilcrease was consistent in his love for Western art and artifacts. His collection of hundreds of thousands of pieces of art became the largest Western art collection in the US. He built what is now called the Gilcrease Museum in Tulsa, OK which now stores and displayes his huge art collection.
Source references:
(1) (visit link) ,
(2) (visit link) ,
(3) (visit link)

Marker Text:
San Antonio Casino Club Building The exclusive Casino Club was organized in 1854 by San Antonio Germans. In 1881 the San Antonio Club was established for literary purpose. The institutions merged in 1925 to form San Antonio Casino Club. This building, completed in 1927 with its distinctive tiered dome, became a downtown landmark. It boasted club rooms, dining rooms, dormitories, and a ballroom. After oilman Thomas Gilcrease bought the structure in 1942, it became known as the Gilcrease Building. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979