Belmont Park - San Diego, California
11S E 476439 N 3625959
Belmont Park was saved from demolition in the 1980's, rehabilitated and restored, and reopened for public amusement in 1990.

Belmont Park, originally called the Mission Beach Amusement Center was popular through the 1950's but attendance waned in the 1960's and Belmont Park closed in 1976. When the park became a hangout for transients, homeless, and other "undesirables", a movement gained momentum to demolish the Park and a date was set for its destruction. A group that wanted to preserve the historic park and amusement rides gained enough support to prevent the demolition and eventually to restore the park to its former glory in 1990.

The Giant Dipper, the main attraction of the park was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1987 and is the only surviving wooden scaffold roller coaster built by Prior and Church on the West Coast.

Open to the public?: yes

Main Attraction: Giant Dipper Roller Coaster