Klasterni kostel Nanebevzeti Panny Marie, Domazlice, CZ, EU
33U E 349753 N 5478467
Klasterni kostel Nanebevzeti Panny Marie v Domazlicich. / Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Domazlice.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Klasterni kostel Nanebevzeti Panny Marie. Na zapadnim konci namesti Miru stoji goticka stavba klasterniho kostela, budovana v prubehu 14. stoleti. Kostel byl zcasti poboren v obdobi husitskych valek. Prestaven do soucasne barokni podoby byl v letech 1746 – 1752. Dalsi stavebni upravy kostel prodelal v roce 1774 a v letech 1892 – 1893. Kostel Nanebevzeti Pany Marie tvori vyznamnou dominantu zapadni strany namesti a je jednou z hodnotnych architektur mesta Domazlice.

Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. At the western end of the main square is a Gothic building of the monastery church, built during the 14th century. The church was partially destroyed during the Hussite Wars. Rebuilt in the Baroque form was in the years 1746-1752. Other repairs to the church underwent in 1774 and the years 1892 - 1893. Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary has dominated the west side of the square and is one of the architectural value of Domazlice.

free counters
Building Materials: Stone