Taft Junior High School - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 630039 N 3928735
Taft Jr. High School is the most elaborate example of Art Deco architecture in the Oklahoma City area.

This school was built in 1930-31, with an addition constructed in 1940. The architects, Layton, Hicks & Forsyth designed over one hundred public, educational and commercial buildings and were considered the major designers of Territorial and early Statehood Oklahoma.

Where does one begin to describe this lovely building? To read a full detailed description of this building, refer to the registry nomination link shown below.

This is a two-story yellow brick school, which is lavishly decorated with cast stone and terra cotta accents. The building is asymmetrical, and faces the corner of the property. Each of the side wings is angled off the main portion, parallel to the side streets of May Avenue and N. W. 23rd Street.

The main entrance has an ornate terra cotta surround with stepped panels which give the impression of Corinthian columns. There are three wooden doors, with brass kickplates and pulls. Above the doors are three clerestories and above them, three rows of motifs: rosettes, egg and dart, and interwoven chevrons. Above the entrance is a large, ornate tower which rises fifteen feet above the parapet.

The brickwork throughout is decorative, with raised and lowered bricks, and bricks set at angles. To each side of the main entrance are four 4 ft by 10 ft. panels with frieze art depicting the elements of education and citizenship.

There is no way to adequately describe this building. It's a must-see.
2901 N. W. 23rd Street