Samuel E. and Mary C. Marshall House
Located on this well maintained older home.

Marker Text:
Civil War veteran Sam Marshall (1838-1911), his wife, Mary (1840-1924), and their family came from Kentucky to Grayson County in the late 1860s and moved to the new railroad town of Whitewright by 1880. After achieving success with their land investments and commercial businesses, the Marshalls built this Queen Anne Free Classic house in 1899-1900. The gabled roof, decorative woodwork, classical columns, porch and balcony are all notable elements of this style. After Mary Marshall's death in 1924, the house subsequently was owned and occupied by the Carter, Sanders and Stuteville families. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001