"Tennessee" Williams
15S E 740288 N 4287439
Grave of one America's most renowned playwrights of the twentieth century. Grave site is located in Calvary Cemetery in north St. Louis.

Tennessee Williams

Thomas Lanier Williams was born in Columbus, Mississippi on March 26, 1911. He lived a few years in Clarksdale, Mississippi before moving to St. Louis in 1918. When he was 16 he had his first success with writing winning a third place in a writing contest. In 1929 he started at the University of Missouri with limited success and in 1931 he began work in a shoe company. After 6 years he had his first play Cairo, Shanghai, Bombay  was produced in Memphis, it is this success which is viewed as his real beginning of his literary and stage career.

Building on this experience, he had two plays Candles to the Sun and The Fugitive Kind were produced in St. Louis in 1937. He enrolled for a short time at Washington University, St. Louis, he then entered the University of Iowa, and graduated in 1938. It was during his college years that he acquired the nickname "Tennessee" because of his southern accent and his father's background in Tennessee. During the World War II years he had small successes with American Blues and Battle of Angels. Near the close of the war in 1944, his first major successful play The Glass Menagerie with an excellent run in Chicago and a year later on Broadway. The play won the New York Drama Critics' Circle award as the best play of the season.

After the success of The Glass Menagerie, he had success over the next eight years landing the following plays on Broadway A Streetcar Named Desire for which he received his first Pulitzer Prize in 1948, Summer and Smoke, A Rose Tattoo, and Camino Real. His reputation on Broadway remained at high level but broader renown came in 1950 when The Glass Menagerie and again in 1951 when A Streetcar Named Desire were made into motion pictures.

Over the next thirty years, dividing his time between homes in Key West, New Orleans, and New York, his reputation continued to grow and he saw many more of his works produced on Broadway and made into films, including such works as Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (for which he earned a second Pulitzer Prize in 1955), Orpheus Descending, and Night of the Iguana.

Over the years he wrote nearly 80 plays, 3 novels,  6 short stories, and 2 works of poetry.

He died in New York city on February 24, 1983.