The Hermitage
The Hermitage is on the National Register of Historic Places and has a long history
Location: New Jersey, United States

Ann Bartow DeVisme purchased the estate in the 1760's. Her daughter, Theodosia and Theodosia's husband, James Marcus Prevost lived there at the outbreak of the Revolutionary War. Mr. Prevost was an officer in the British Army and left his wife to fight the colonials.

Theodisia stayed at the Hermitage, which was left alone by the British because it was owned by a British officer. While her husband was deployed in the south, she invited General Washington to make The Hermitage his headquarters when he was in the area.

It was an unlikely arrangement, the wife of a British officer hosting her husband's enemy.

In 1872 her husband was killed in action and she began a relationship with Aaron Burr, whom she eventually married. The wedding took place at The Hermitage.

Fast forward to the mid 1800's The Hermitage is owned by the Rosencrantz family. Elijah Rosencrantz had the current building constructed in 1848, incorporating the colonial structure.

It is now on the National Register of Historic Places and is a museum