Montgomery County Courthouse, Hillsboro, Illinois.
This is the OLD Montgomery County Courthouse.
Location: Illinois, United States

This is the old courthouse in Montgomery County, Illinois.
The Historic Montgomery County Courthouse was built over a period of time from 1868 to 1872, but contains in its walls fragments of an earlier courthouse which was well known to Abraham Lincoln.

The building as it stands today was designed in the romantic style called "Second Empire" by a Chicago architect, G. B. Randall. This style originated in France, but was very popular in this country after the Civil war, especially for public buildings. Mr. Randall's plans for the building have not been located, but we know that they included the use of some portions of earlier buildings.

It was used as the county courthouse until 1993 when the county's new courthouse was erected down the street. However, this structure is still used for the offices of the county clerk, assessor, treasurer, etc.

Credits to: courthouselover on flickr.

Current Use of Building: offices of the county clerk, assessor, treasurer