Pilot Point Church of Christ
14S E 689658 N 3696633
Marker Location 426 South Jefferson (corner of Jefferson and White Streets) Pilot Point Marker Year 1981

The Pilot Point Church of Christ has a long and rich history, spanning nearly 150 years.

Marker Text:
This congregation organized about 1865, twenty years after members of the Peters Colony began settling here. In 1874 the church deacons purchased land at this site from George W. and Alice B. Merchant. A one-room frame chapel was constructed here the following year under the supervision of A. W. Cooke. Additions to the structure were completed later. Active in the support of many programs, the church was also instrumental in the formation of a congregation in the nearby community of Aubrey (7 mi. S) in 1959. (1981)