The Old School Bell - Old Bulter Schoolhouse - Midvale, Utah
Old Butler Schoolhouse and bell tower, now an LDS church building.
Location: Utah, United States

For three decades, the 1893 bell was an integral part of the lives of Butlerville reaidents. The bell tower was torn down in 1936 and Merlin Butler saved the historic bell. He later gave the bell to Ormand S. Coulam who kept the bell on his premises until 1960 when his property was sold. Knowing of Norma and Grant Winn's interest in preserving the bell, he presented in to thwem for safekeeping. They did so for 35 years.

In the spring of 1995, Carol (Winn) Woodside, daughter of Norma and Grant, turned the bell over to John Wilkinson. It was John's longtime dream to have the bell returned to the site where originally hung. After his death in 1996, the Historic Butler School Preservation Committee, undertook the task to fufill John's dream. This was realized on July 4, 1997, when the bell and tower were dedicated.

Enclosed in the bottom of the bell tower is a time capsule to be opened July 24, 2047.
Address of Tower: