"Mosquito Fleet", Port Orchard, WA
This history sign has two parts: The Mosquito Fleet, and the history of Port Orchard.
Location: Washington, United States

Here is a portion of the text on the sign:

"Mosquito Fleet Historical Monument
In the 1800's the Kitsap Peninsula was a land of verdant hills and valleys, old growth fir and cedar, growing communities and booming mill towns. Settlers appreciated the local Native Americans' form of transportation, traveling tunencumbered on the waters in their dug out canoes and adopted water based transport for their own use. It began as a rowboat going to the nearest settlement for mail, staple commoditites or a keg of nails. Soon a neighbor asked to ride along. By adding a sail or rudder, settlers created the faster sloop or plunge.

The need for safer, faster and more reliabile all weather transportation soon gave rise to small steam boats and sternwheelers. These boats buzzed along so quickly, regularly and numberously that they became known as the "Mosquito Fleet".

The Mosquito Fleet, which began in the mid 1800's, ended in the late 1920's, with the development of automobiles, trucks, buses, a highway system and the auto ferries to support them."
Group that erected the marker: Port of Bremerton, WA

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: