Framlingham Suffolk: Victorian post box
This particular example has fluted sides and the vertical aperture and is still in use today.
Location: United Kingdom

In 1840 Rowland Hill suggested the idea of roadside letter boxes for Britain. Letter boxes of this kind were already being used in countries such as France, Belgium and Germany. However there were no roadside letter boxes in the British Isles until 1852, when the first pillar boxes were erected at St Hellier in Jersey at the recommendation of Anthony Trollope, who was working as a Surveyor's Clerk for the Post Office.

Most of the early boxes were similar in design to the Channel Island ones, but there were some interesting variations.

In the Midlands in 1856 Beaufort, surveyor of the Birmingham District commissioned the Birmingham company Smith & Hawkes to produce a pillar box in the shape of a doric column with fluted sides and vertical aperture. This same design was made in red and green.
It was originally made by Blaylock, iron founder, and later by W. Turner for use in Dublin; Some kept the vertical aperture but by 1856 the horizontal posting hole was becoming more popular

It was agreed that from 1859 a single style of pillar box would be introduced for the whole country and in 1866 J.W. Penfold was commissioned to design a new standard pillar box, which is known today by his name; These hexagonal boxes were produced in three sizes by Cochrane, Grove & co of Dudley;

This postbox is mentioned in History of British Letter Boxes - Part 1
Link below:

Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
Situated on the junction of Mount Pleasant Road and Dennington road this is a busy road junction in the village of Framlingham

Condition of the box: Good/Average/Poor: Good

Is this post box still in use?: Mon & Fri 09-00 16-30 Saturdays 9am