Trinity Episcopal Cathedral - Little Rock, Arkansas
Historic Episcopal Cathedral in Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Trinity Episcopal Cathedral is both a parish church and the Cathedral church of the Diocese of Arkansas. The Cathedral is the oldest Episcopal church in central Arkansas and the third oldest church building in the area. The church was built in three phases as funds became available. The design of the church was conceived and by Right Reverend Henry Niles Pierce, who also was the key fundraiser for the church. The church is designed in a cruciform shape (the shape of a cross) in English Gothic style.

The first stage of the church was completed in 1884 when only the nave and baptistry were finished. The next stage consisting transepts and crossing were completed by February 1889. The Cathedral was completed in 1892 with the completion of chancel.

The Cathedral is located in an area of many historic homes and is a contributing building in the Governor's Mansion Historic District along with being listed individually on the National Register of Historic Places.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No