"PRECIOUS BLOOD CATHEDRAL" -- Sault Ste. Marie
A fine example of the Gothic Revival architecture used in this impressive cathedral.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This church was constructed in 1875 and dedicated in 1876 as the Parish Church of The Sacred Heart by Bishop Jean-Francois Jamot. It replaced a wooden building constructed in 1846 which had served as a Jesuit missionary post for this region. Built of local red-gray sandstone, it was designed in the Gothic Revival style with a single nave, tall lancet windows, and an imposing tower and slate roof. In 1901 transepts were added and in 1930 a new vestry was built. Both additions adhere to the original style. The Diocese of Sault Ste. Marie was created by the Holy See in 1904 and this church was selected as the Diocesan Cathedral. It was renamed the Cathedral of the Precious Blood in 1936.
Address or location of plaque: In front of the cathedral at 778 Queen Street East

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The cathedral is still used on a regular basis.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: good but faded