Confederate Memorial Arch - Petersburg, Virginia
18S E 288413 N 4122703
The Confederate Memorial Arch stands at the entrance to Memorial Hill in Historic Blandford Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located in historic Blandford Cemetery in Petersburg, Virginia, the Confederate Memorial Arch stands at the entrance to Memorial Hill. Following the siege at Petersburg the bodies of Confederate Soldiers were buried in graves throughout the area. In 1866 the Ladies Memorial Association was founded and quickly set about the task of moving the bodies of the Confederate Dead to land donated by the City of Petersburg. Today between 20,000 and 30,000 Confederate Soldiers rest on Memorial Hill. Almost all of these soldiers lie in unmarked graves. The newer headstones are memorial markers supplied by the Department of Veterans' Affairs. They do not mark the actual burial site of a soldier. Headstones mark the actual grave sites of only six Confederates buried on Memorial Hill. The entrance to Memorial Hill is marked by the freestanding Confederate Memorial Arch. The arch was designed by Richard Munden and was constructed in 1913. The current arch replaced the original arch that was designed by William Simson and erected in 1884 by the Ladies Memorial Association.

Source/Credit: "A Walking Tour" of Blandford Cemetery - by Kay Hawkins Carwile
Type: Gateway