Ponoka, Alberta - Population 6576
12U E 324170 N 5838694
This welcome and population sign is found on the south side of town as you travel north on Highway 2A into this community of 6576 persons living in Ponoka, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

From the town's website:

Ponoka is the undisputed home of Canada’s largest six-day rodeo, the world famous Ponoka Stampede, which is staged each year during the July 1st, Canada Day weekend. Six full days of rodeo action attracts the best two and four-legged rodeo athletes in the world. Six nights of world-class chuckwagon racing, midway attractions and other high profile entertainment transform Ponoka into the chosen destination for thousands of rodeo and summer entertainment fans and enthusiasts.

But Ponoka is much more than the six-day rodeo capital of Canada.

Ponoka is the home community for the world-class 27-hole Wolf Creek Golf Resort, the 18-hole Ponoka Community Golf Club with its newly expanded clubhouse, the world-renowned Glen Crandell Antique Collection, the Cowboy Museum, Fort Ostell Museum and numerous other attractions and amenities.

Ponoka, whose history goes back 100 years, Is proud of its historic past which is an essential part of what is Ponoka – old-fashioned, down home hospitality. There is nothing finer and more sincere than a heartfelt “Yes, sir” and “Thank you ma’am.”

Located in prime agricultural surroundings, Ponoka boasts of being the community with one of Alberta’s lowest utility and tax structures. These features, combined with affordable priced farm, industrial, commercial and residential property, make Ponoka an attractive community and area to relocate and settle.

Address: Highway 2A and 42 Avenue