St. Patrick's Church - Fallowfield, Ottawa, Ontario
This church is located near the north end of Steeple Hill, not far from Richmond Road.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Diocesan records make reference to a "small wooden chapel" that was built in 1833. The chapel was known as the "Mission of Nepean" and priests from Bytown and St. Philip's Parish in Richmond, Ontario, conducted the services there.

The mission was built from logs cut in the Fallowfield area and its purpose was to serve parishioners who otherwise would have traveled a great distance by horse and wagon (or sleigh, in wintertime) to attend Sunday Mass in either Richmond or Bytown.

The wooden chapel was too small to house the growing congregation in the Fallowfield area, and visiting priests would also say Mass in the homes of parishioners that could accommodate sizable groups of people...

As the years passed, over seventy yards of stone and sand were delivered to the building site for the construction of the church and remained unused. Finally, during a visit to St. Philip's Parish in Richmond, Bishop Guigues stressed once again the need for construction to begin on the church in Fallowfield. A citizens' committee was formed to oversee the construction of the new church, which was to be a simple stone building to replace the log chapel.

A large crowd was on hand on the 21st of October, 1866, when St. Patrick's Church was first dedicated and blessed. In his report on his 1866 visit, Bishop Guigues wrote:

"We have audited the books of the construction committee, which is made up of principal citizens. 140 families generally making a good living have vouched for the church. The new church has cost 972 Louis [the currency of France at the time] but the interior is far from finished and the Cemetery should be fenced." (parish web site)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1833

Date of building construction: 10/21/1866

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: In 1976, a stained glass window was installed on the left wall of the church near the statue of Our Lady of Fatima. The Costello family donated it. (parish web site)

Archdiocese: Archdiocese of Ottawa

Diocese: Archdiocese of Ottawa, Parish of Nepean (Fallowfield)