Eastern Cemetery - Quincy, FL
Eastern Cemetery is an historic cemetery located along U.S. Highway 90 in Quincy, Florida, USA.

"Quincy's oldest pioneer families are buried here. Hazekiah Wilder - First settler in Quincy. Ann Wilder, his wife, was the oldest inhabitant of Quincy when she died. Archibald Sumpter, one of the early settlers, was an Indian Trader and opened an Indian Trading Post."

-- Source

Within Eastern Cemetery is a section referred to as Soldiers Cemetery.

"Defined by a wrought iron fence the greater part of which appears to have been made at a local smithy, Soldiers Cemetery is a portion of the Eastern Cemetery of the City of Quincy, in Gadsden County, Florida. Inside the perimeter which runs approximately 50 feet east/west by 116 feet north/south, are only two markers and a centrally located planting featuring a date palm tree. One marker is situated near the middle of the eastern side of the fence and bears the name and birth and death dates of David R. Roe, a Confederate veteran. The other marker is located a few feet inside of the only gate, which is situated in the middle of the south side of the fence. Turned sideways to that entrance it is in the form of a small and ordinary headstone and says simply: "Unknown. C.S.A. 1861.-65. That terse marker stands as the only tribute to an unknown number of Confederate Soldiers who died at Quincy during... and possibly after... the War Between the States."

-- Source

An estimated 400 graves are located in this cemetery.