New Inn - High Street, St Neots, Cambridgeshire, UK.
30U E 686533 N 5789894
A common and descriptive name with little mystery. This sign shows the proprietor standing back and admiring the work of the artist painting his new sign.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Queen Elizabeth I directed that new inns should be built in order to provide facilities for travelers. This New Inn does in fact, date back to Elizabethan times.

During the Civil War, St Neots was the site of a battle although the town had managed to remain neutral for much of the time.

The New Inn was used to hold Henry Rich, 1st Earl of Holland who was the commander of the Roundhead army here after the surrender of his troops. He was taken to the Tower of London and executed although he maintained that the surrender of St Neots was on the condition that his life would be spared. He is now said to Haunt The New Inn.

The New Inn was a coaching in being located on the old Great North Road.
Name of Artist: Not known.