Ewell's Corps - CS Corps Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307905 N 4413269
1 of 3 Civil War CS Corps Tablets in Park. Records movement & itinerary of Ewell's 2 Corps during Battle of Gettysburg, July 1-3, 1863. This marker is just south of the Eternal Peace Memorial along North Confederate Avenue.

The Second Corps was also known as Ewell’s Corps. Lieut. Gen. Richard Stoddert Ewell (February 8, 1817 – January 25, 1872) was a career United States Army officer and a Confederate general during the American Civil War. He achieved fame as a senior commander under Stonewall Jackson and Robert E. Lee and fought effectively through much of the war, but his legacy has been clouded by controversies over his actions at the Battle of Gettysburg and at the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. The monument to this specific unit was dedicated in 1907 and erected by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission and is located North of Mummasburg Road, south of the Peace Memorial.

The tablet is a rectangular granite monument, with a large bronze tablets stuck in the middle, describing the engagements and movements of each army corps. Rock-faced granite monolith is 4’2?x2', 7? high, with bronze narrative tablet mounted on obverse polished face. There are many of these Confederate Itinerary markers throughout the park. The text reads:

Army of Northern Virginia
Second Army Corps Lieutenant General Richard S. Ewell
Early's Division Major General Jubal A. Early
Johnson's Division Major General Edward Johnson
Rodes's Division Major General R.E. Rodes
Artillery Reserve Eight Batteries Colonel J. Thompson Brown

July 1. The Corps occupied the left of the Confederate line and reached the field in the following order Rodes's Division by Newville road about noon and deploying along Oak Ridge soon became engaged. Early's Division on the Harrisburg road about 1 p.m. and united with Rodes's left in an attack on the First and Eleventh Corps Union troops and drove them through the town to Cemetery Ridge. The two Divisions occupied the town. Johnson's Division reached the field about night about night and not engaged. Late in the night moved along the Railroad and took position on the left of Corps and north east of town.

July 2. In the early morning Johnson's Division was ordered to take possession of a wooded hill on the left. Skirmishers were advanced and a desultory fire kept up until 4 p.m. when the Artillery from Benner's Hill opened the firing continuing for two hours. The Batteries were withdrawn much crippled. The Division about dusk was advanced to the assault in connection with Early's Division on the right the battle continuing until after dark. A partial success made by a portion of each Division but not being supported on the right was withdrawn to the former positions.

July 3. Early in the morning an attack was made by Johnson's Division having been reinforced by three Brigades from the Corps two other assaults were made but failed. Early's Division was withdrawn and occupied its former position in the town and not again engaged. Rodes's Division held the position west of town and not engaged. At night the Corps fell back to the range of hills west of the town.

July 4. The Corps took up the line of march during the night.

Casualties. Killed 809. Wounded 3823. Missing 1305. Total 5937.

There are scores of similar monuments for the various Confederate States & Union brigades which fought at Gettysburg. Many of the tablets were created by Albert Russell & Sons Co. of Newburyport, Massachusetts (this one, too) and is made of granite, bronze and concrete. All of these tablets were designed by architect E.B. Cope. He designed pretty much every tablet for both the Union and Confederate armies, each one distinct, with several different varieties. The monuments were erected just after the turn of the century during the first and beginning of the second decade of the 20th century. Everyone has since been preserved or restored at least twice since the turn of the 21st century.

The Ewell's Corps - CS Corps Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN461.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Rock-faced granite monolith, 4'2"x2', 7" high, with bronze narrative tablet mounted on obverse polished face.

Long Physical Description

Located on North Confederate Avenue, north of Mummasburg Road, south of the Peace Memorial.