René Levesque, Gaspé,Québec
Monument à la mémoire de René Levesque.
Location: Québec, Canada

René Lévesque (né le 24 août 1922 à Campbellton au Nouveau-Brunswick, mort le 1er novembre 1987 à Verdun) est un journaliste, animateur de radio et de télévision, député, ministre et chef politique québécois. Indépendantiste québécois, il fonde le Parti québécois en 1968 et exerce la fonction de premier ministre du Québec de 1976 à 1985.

L'oeuvre est de Raoul Hunter et elle se trouve sur le terrain du CÉGEP
de la Gaspésie et des Îles.

Le buste de René Levesque (de taille presque réelle) en bronze est déposé sur un bloc de pierre taillé, sur le côté de ce bloc nous trouvons une plaque relatant une partie de la vie de René Levesque ainsi qu'une de ces citations
Rene Levesque (born August 24, 1922 in Campbellton, New Brunswick, died on 1 November 1987 in Verdun) is a journalist, radio host and television, MP, minister and political leader in Quebec. Quebec independence, he founded the Parti Quebecois in 1968 and has served as Premier of Quebec from 1976 to 1985.

The work is Raoul Hunter and is located on the grounds of CEGEP
Gaspé and the Islands.

Rene Levesque's bust in bronze( nearly real size) is deposited on a cut stone on the side of this block we trouvont a plaque describing some of Rene Levesque's life and that one of these citations