Croix de chemin - Saint-André-Avellin, QC
Croix de chemin située rue Saint-André à Saint-André-Avellin en Outaouais.
Location: Québec, Canada

Cette croix de chemin construite au début du 20e siècle, est érigée au centre du village de Saint-André-Avellin. Elle a été donnée à la ville par monsieur Cartier Mignault, ex-libraire et conseiller municipal de la ville de Hull. Elle a été restaurée en 1994 par Monsieur Jean-Louis Saint-Pierre, un artisan local.

This cross was built at the beginning of the 20th century and is erected in the center of the village of Saint-André-Avellin. It was given to the city by mister Cartier Mignault, ex-bookseller and local councilor of the city of Hull. It was restored in 1994 by Mister Jean-Louis Saint-Pierre, a local craftsman.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Characteristics of this cross:
Christian cross made of cement with these engraved words: Attachons nous à la croix (Let's tie yourself to the cross)

Describe the location:
The cross is erected on rue Saint-André in front of rue de la Grotte