Jacob Larmour House
14R E 620682 N 3350630
A house built in 1875 was owned by several prominent families of Austin before it was moved to its current location in 1979.

This house was built in 1875 for architect Jacob Larmour. In 1910, it was sold to pharmacist Oscar Eckhardt, whose family lived in it 50+ years. In 1979, the house was moved from its original location of 1909 Whitis to its present location at 1711 Rio Grande Street, Austin, TX. It is currently used by Matt Trevena as his law office in the specialty of immigration and nationality law.

Marker Text:
This Victorian cottage was built in 1875for architect Jacob Larmour (1822-1901), who came to Austin with his family in 1871. He played a major role in the design of many of the city's commercial and residential buildings and was appointed State Architect in 1879. Pharmacist Oscar G. Eckhardt bought the home in 1910, and it remained in his family for more than 50 years. Originally located at 1909 Whitis, thehouse was moved to this location in 1979. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982