Confederate Monument, Fort Craig, NM
You may be surprised to learn that there were battles in New Mexico during the American Civil War.

Erected by Texas Division
United Daughters of the
Confederacy.

*******************

This monument is located about 6 miles from the Fort Craig National Historic Site, where part of the Civil War was waged. You will find the monument located on the edge of Ted Turner's 350,000 acre ranch, on a sliver of property that is owned by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Texas, and is for public visitation.

This information is quoted from the National Historic Site website:

"Site Description
One of the largest forts constructed in the West, Fort Craig was situated strategically on the primary road between New Mexico and Mexico. In February 1862 the fort supplied U.S. troops to thwart the invasion of Texas Confederates under the command of Gen. Henry H. Sibley. Troops from the fort, under the command of Col. E.R.S. Canby, bolstered by a contingent of New Mexico volunteers commanded by Kit Carson, engaged Sibley's invasion force at a nearby crossing of the Rio Grande. The daylong Battle of Valverde on February 21, 1862, was a decisive Confederate victory. However, the U.S. troops retreated into the fort, which was never attacked. Sibley's Confederates pressed northward to attack Albuquerque and Santa Fe. Their goal was the capture of Fort Union and the Colorado gold fields. Sibley's troops were defeated one month later, southeast of Santa Fe. Today Fort Craig is in ruins."

*************
For additional history of this area, you may enjoy the extensive write-up on the close-by geocache page:
Men of Valor GC10DVC

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/11/1936

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Texas Division United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):