Sailor at Snug Harbor Bar & Grill - Lincoln City, OR
10T E 419872 N 4975520
This wooden sailor is mounted on the awning above the Snug Harbor Bar & Grill located on the scenic Coast Highway, U.S. 101, in Lincoln City, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Snug Harbor Bar & Grill
Lincoln City, Oregon

The Snug Harbor Bar & Grill welcomes travelers and locals alike with a great menu, cyber cafe, and sun garden. It is located in the Taft Historic District, just down from the North Lincoln County Historic Museum, easily seen along Route 101 as one drives through Lincoln City, Oregon, on the scenic central coast of Oregon.

This wooden carving, still mounted on the lower part of a log, depicts a long-bearded sailor, or possibly a fisherman, but unmistakably a man of the sea. It stands about five feet tall and is mounted on the flat wooden awning in front of the restaurant.

Type of wood carving: Folk art

Approximate size/height: 5 feet