Igreja de Machico - Machico, Portugal
28S E 334485 N 3621481
This church was built after a XIV century chapel made by the will of Branca teixeira, daughter of the first Capitão Donatário of Machico.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

The church has undergone several restoration works. The most significant were undertaken in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, without modifying the organizational scheme of the medieval temple.

The facade is marked by an elegant Gothic doorway in basalt, formed by five archivolts ogive, supported by natural capital, followed by small columns based on ornate pedestals. The portal is topped with rose petals finely laced intersecting. On the south facade opens another portal, similar to the structure of the principal, but with small columns and archivolts bulkier and less ornate. It differs also in the gap formed by twin arches, slightly pointed, supported by white marble columns with Corinthian capitals.

Inside, the temple has a single nave covered aconchada, coated caissons, which outline symbols inscribed on shields. In the nave chapels were opened several sponsored by various masters. In the Blessed Sacrament is distinguished by its graceful dome ribs, with the intermediate panels filled with paintings of the seventeenth century. In the chapel of the first grantees of Machico, dedicated to S. John the Baptist, we can find traces of its original construction in some stones and the coat of arms.

The side altars are formed in a composition of a Baroque polychrome (not very characteristic) and the triumphal arch is composed of three elegant addorsed pillars, topped with capitals carved arches.

This temple had two beautiful works donated by King Manuel I, together with the marble columns of the portal and some liturgical noble metal, now in the Museum of Sacred Art of Funchal.

Adapted from wikipedia
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1450