Belfort Tielt - West-vlaanderen-Belgium
Belfort of Tielt
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Nederlands
De kleine lakenhalle van Tielt met het belfort werden na 1275 opgericht met de toestemming van de weduwe van Willem van Dampiere, Beatrix genaamd.

Doorheen de eeuwen werd echter het geheel regelmatig verwoest.

In zijn huidige vorm dateert het belfort vermoedelijk uit de 15e eeuw. De bekroning van de toren (o.a. met peerspits) dateert uit 1620. Op het einde van de 17e eeuw werd het hallengebouwtje rond de toren bijgebouwd.

In 1784 wilde men het belfort afbreken, omdat er dan een nieuw stadhuis was. Hevig protest van de bevolking wist dit te verhinderen. In 1882 werd de traptoren bijgebouwd.

Bij de bevrijding op 8 september 1944 werd het geheel zwaar beschadigd. Men moest tot 1959 wachten op de volledige restauratie.

De bakstenen muren zijn gesierd met verscheidene wapenschilden, waaronder dat van Tielt zelf.

Onder de hallen is een galerij met kruisribgewelven. Aan één kant eindigen de muren van het gebouwtje rond de belforttoren op trapgevels.

De beiaard, die in de toren huist, omvat 36 klokken. De 23 grootste werden in 1772-1773 gegoten. De kleinsten dateren uit 1959. Er is ook een brandklok.

English
The small hall of cloth of Tielt with it's belfry was built after 1275, with the approval of Willem of Dampiere's widdow, Beatrix.

During the course of the centuries, it was destroyed several times.

The current belfry probably dates from the 15th century. The top of the tower (with pearspire) dates from 1620. At the end of the 17th century, the small hall was built round the tower.

In 1784, the city wanted to destroy the belfry, to replace it by a 'modern' city hall. But due to heavy protest by the people, those plans did not happen, and the city hall was built elsewhere. In 1882, the stair tower was added.

During the liberation, september 8th 1944, the building was quite heavily damaged. it took till 1959 for complete restauration.

The brick walls contain several scutcheon, under which Tielt's arms.

Under the halles, there is a galery with crossing vaults. On one side, the walls end on stepped gables.

The carillon, which hangs in the tower, contains 36 clocks. The 23 largest ones were melted in 1772-1773. The small ones were made in 1959.

The picture is taken facing North
Year photo was taken: 1911