Mercy Health Labyrinth - Oklahoma City, OK
Labyrinth Prayer Garden located at the entrance to Mercy Hospital

Mercy Hospital's Labyrinth Prayer Garden is located at the main entrance (north side). Flowers and shrubs surround the approximately 25 ft. diameter labyrinth. The center design resembles a clover.

Benches and a brick path are added to the west side, along with the cross from the original Oklahoma City Mercy Hospital.

Text on plaque:

Welcome to the Labyrinth Prayer Garden

Labyrinths have been in use for over 4000 years. This Labyrinth is modeled after one that was built on the floor of the Chartres Catholic Cathedral in France in the early 1200's. People came to walk the labyrinth as a pilgrimage of prayer, as a time to ponder a conflict, to look for God's direction or simply to quiet the chatter in one's mind. The labyrinth is not a maze! The path will lead you to the Center. As you enter, it is suggested that you pause, clear your mind, let go of your concerns and slowly follow the path to the center area. The center is a stopping place for prayer. Then when you are ready, follow the same path out as you reflect on God's presence to you at this time in your life.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent