1606 - Town Hall in Cechtice, CZ
old town hall in Central Bohemia
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN:
Henry Strela of Rokyce bought a house in the square and assigned to build the Town Hall. His intention was relized in 1606. The building was modified in the 19th century, is one-storey with a three-axis buttress, with a passage in the ground floor. The building is the seat of the municipal office.

__________
CZ:
Na jejím postavení má zásluhu Jindrich Strela z Rokyc, který odkoupil dum na námestí zvaný ,,komisní” a urcil ho ke stavbe radnice. Zámer byl uskutecnen roku 1606. Budova byla upravena v 19. století, je jednopatrová s tríosým rizalitem v prucelí, ukonceným štítem s vížkou, s prujezdem v prízemku. Budova je sídlem obecního úradu, v prízemí je umístneno nekolik drobných provozoven.

free counters

Year of construction: 1606