Le phare de Ouistreham
30U E 700154 N 5462221
[FR]Borne de nivellement située à la base du phare, sur la face nord.[EN]Border of leveling situated on the base of the lighthouse, on the north face.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR]Altitude indiquée sur la borne: ? m

Le phare, Ouistreham:

Le phare actuel, qui remplaça d’autres moyens de signalisation, fut édifié à partir de 1903 et inauguré le 3 septembre 1905. C’est un bel ouvrage doté de 171 marches dont la hauteur est de 38m, son feu blanc qui signale la position du port a une portée de 16 miles (soit 29.639 km) et le rouge de 7.5 miles (soit 13.890 km) alerte sur le danger des rochers du Calvados.
Equipé d’une lentille de Fresnel, c’est un feu fixe alimenté par une lampe halogène de 650 watts, il fut automatisé en 1993.

[EN]Height indicated on the border: ? m

The lighthouse, Ouistreham:

The current lighthouse, which replaced other means of indication, was built from 1903 and was inaugurated on September 3, 1905. It is a beautiful work equipped with 171 steps of which the height is of 38m, its white light which indicates the position of the harbour has a range of 16 miles (either 29.639 km) and the red of 7.5 miles (or 13.890 km), alert on the danger of the rocks of the Calvados.
Equipped with a lens of Fresnel, it is a fixed light supplied with a halogen lamp of 650 Watts. It was automated in 1993

Point IGN: OUI (Encore IGN)

Type de Repère: NGF - Nivellement