Oklahoma Bedlam Beginnings - Guthrie, OK
14S E 642049 N 3970537
One of Oklahoma's most beloved institutions is Bedlam Football. Every fall, fans from both sides have their eyes glued to the gridiron, cheering their team on.

Located in Guthrie, in Mineral Wells Park, on the south side of the pavilion, is a black granite monument memorializing the beginning of Bedlam Football. Formerly named Island Park, this park is a contributing property for the Guthrie Historic District, and was the site of the celebration for Oklahoma statehood on November 16, 1907 when Guthrie was named its first capital.

But, even before statehood, this park was the site of the first football rivalry game between the Oklahoma A & M "Tigers" (now the OSU Cowboys), and the Oklahoma University "Rough Riders" (now the OU Sooners).

The colorful story of this first game is etched forever in this granite slab which shows a football, and reads:

Sooners vs Aggies
BEDLAM Nov. 5, 1904