Artondale Cemetery
10T E 529326 N 5240276
Located off Hunt Road SW between Gig Harbor and Artondale, Pierce County, Washington. 5512 Hunt Street NW Gig Harbor, WA
Location: Washington, United States

History courtesy of the Artondale Cemetery Association (visit link)

"Artondale Cemetery History

Artondale Cemetery was established in 1895 on 2.75 acres at the top of a hill on land donated by Miles Barzilla Hunt and his wife, Maritta M. Hunt on March 15, 1895 from their homestead. The Articles of Incorporation were filed January 25, 1895. The original Trustees were: M. D. Hunt, Emeline A. Atkinson, Edson Wilook Dow, John Atkinson and Miles Barzilla Hunt. There is a monument erected in the Bicentennial year 1976 in the cemetery, near the back by the flagpole with this same information inscribed.

The first burials were just prior to 1895 and there have been about 690 burials since then. There are 168 lots with most lots measuring 16 feet by 21 feet with room for eight plots (gravesites) in each lot. Lots are separated by 6 foot aisles and a looping 16 foot driveway. See the Overview Map for lot numbering.

Artondale Cemetery is maintained by the Artondale Cemetery Association, a not-for-profit volunteer organization operating since the cemetery’s inception."