Prince Edward Coat of Arms on Lister Park Norman Gates – Bradford, UK
30U E 580789 N 5963693
This Norman Arch acting as gates to Lister Park was erected to honour a visit to Bradford of the Prince and Princess of Wales. Above the main arch on the outside of the gates is the coat of arms of Prince Edward, the Prince of Wales.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Lister park was originally the grounds of a large house owned by Samuel Cunliffe-Lister, a local successful mill owner. After he moved to a village called Addingham, and built an even large house he sold the grounds cheaply to Bradford Council in 1870 on condition that it became a public park.

The impressive mock Norman period arch gates were erected in 1883 to celebrate the visit to Bradford of the Prince and Princess of Wales in 1882.

Prince Edward was the son of Queen Victoria and the Heir Apparent to the British and Commonwealth Realms’ thrones.

This coat of arms only shows his shield based on what it would be when he became King, but difference with a 3 pointed label at the top to indicate he was still the Heir Apparent.

The shield is quartered with a harp in the bottom left quarter to represent Ireland, a single lion in the top right hand quarter to represent Scotland, the other two quarters each show three lions representing England.

Wales is considered a principality of England rather than one of the kingdoms of the United Kingdom and so is not shown on the shield coat of arms. However as Heir Apparent and Prince of Wales his full coat of arms has the Prince of Wales Feather below the shield. In this case the Prince of Wales Feathers are shown separately and repeated three times high above the shield.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales