Lester B. Pearson - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445138 N 5030290
The statue of Lester B. Pearson, 14th Prime Minister of Canada, is located on Parliament Hill, Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Lester Bowles "Mike" Pearson, PC, OM, CC, OBE (23 April 1897 – 27 December 1972) was a Canadian professor, historian, civil servant, statesman, diplomat, and politician, who won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1957 for organizing the United Nations Emergency Force to resolve the Suez Canal Crisis. He was the 14th Prime Minister of Canada from 22 April 1963, until 20 April 1968, as the head of two back-to-back minority governments following elections in 1963 and 1965.

During Pearson's time as Prime Minister, his minority government introduced universal health care, student loans, the Canada Pension Plan, the Order of Canada, and the current Canadian flag. During his tenure, Prime Minister Pearson also convened the Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism. With these accomplishments, together with his groundbreaking work at the United Nations and in international diplomacy, Pearson is generally considered among the most influential Canadians of the 20th century."

Reference: (visit link)

The 1.5 life size statue sits on a granite pedestal measuring approximately 8 feet by 5 feet. It was created by Edmonton, Alberta artist Danek Mozdenski in 1990. Prime Minister Pearson is shown leaning back comfortably in his office chair contemplating the grounds of Parliament Hill. His right arm is resting on the arm rest of his chair while his left arm is laying on his thigh. One of his hands is over the other and his left leg is crossed over his right. He is wearing a suit and bowtie. The front part of the shoe that is raised from the ground is of a more golden colour. When standing next to the shoe, it appears quite large.