Dancers - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 479416 N 4980641
Fernanco Botero is famous for his rotund, full-bodied figures in both his paintings and his sculptures. This Dancers sculpture is a classic example of Botero's handwork.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Apparently this is one of three castings of Fernando Botero's "Dancers" sculpture. The 1 of 3 statue (not this one being waymarked) was cast in 2007 and recently sold at Christie's auction for $1.7 million dollars in November 2011, according to the news article referenced below.
The Dancers are two bronze figurative human sculptures, one male, one female, about 10 feet 5 inches tall have a dark brown patina covering them. That's all that covers them, too. The plump nudes are posed in a dancing posture.
This casting of Dancers has small "Do Not Touch" plaques mounted on the brick base on which the two sculptures are dancing. A large informational plaque is on the iron picket fence surrounding the sculpture reads:
"Dancers c. 2000
Fernando Botero b. 1932 Colombia
Fernando Botero, the Columbian artist born in Medellin in 1932, is known throughout the world as one of the most famous living artists of our time. His works have found permanent homes in the Smithsonian Institution; the Metropolitan Museum of Art; the Museum of Modern Art, New Your; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; the Museum of Modern Art, Japan; and the Israel Museum, Jerusalem just to name a few.
Sculpture display courtesy of CSM Corporation."
The location of this waymark is at the corner of 5th Ave S and S Washington Ave. It is just across the street corner from the back corner of the historic The Depot Minneapolis Renaissance Hotel. It is easiest seen from the S Washington Ave approach.