Craig yr Undeb - Pen-y-llyn, Gwynedd, Wales
30U E 422904 N 5888094
A plaque & information sign to commemorate the struggle of the North Wales Quarrymen's Union, Pen-y-llyn, Gwynedd, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

In the 1870s, 110 quarrymen from the Glyn Rhonwy quarry near Llanberis were locked out of the quarry after declaring themselves union members. The owner of the quarry Captain Wallace Cragg began to loose money and was soon forced to allow the workers to return to the quarry.

In an attempt to prevent the growth of further trade unions in the quarries, all the local quarry owners refused their workers permission to hold union meetings in the quarries or on lands belonging to the quarry owners.

The land owner Lord Newborough however allowed union meetings on his land and a rocky outcrop located between Llanberis & Cwm-y-glo, which became known as Craig yr Undeb (Union Rock) became a focal point for many secret union meetings.

The North Wales Quarrymen's Union was a product of these secret meetings held at Craig yr Undeb.

There is a bi-lingual slate plaque and an information sign located on the rock.

The plaque was unvelied by J. L. Jones M.B.E. the then General Secretary on the Transport & General workers union on the 20th April 1974 to commemorate the centenary of the North Wales Quarrymen's Union.

The text on the plaque reads:

CODWYD U GOFEB HON I DDATHLU