William H. Hatch Statue - Hannibal, Missouri
15S E 640677 N 4396682
Statue of former U.S. Congressman whose impact is still seen more than 100 years after he left office.

At the NE. corner of the park is Frederick Hibbard is WILLIAM H. HATCH STATUE, commemorating the Hannibal attorney and congressman who fathered the Federal law establishing agricultural experiment stations. His home, near Hannibal, was given to the State by his daughter, Sallie Hatch, and is the site of the Hatch Dairy Experiment Station, operated by the University of Missouri. Hatch (1833-96) was a native of Kentucky who came to Hannibal in the 1850's. He represented the First Missouri District in Congress from 1878 to 1895. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, Hannibal section, pgs 222-223.

The statue is now is the southwest corner of the park.  A historical marker is nearby with information about the congressman.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 222-223