Sonyea State Forest - Lost Cemetery - Groveland, NY
A forgotten cemetery in Sonyea State Forest.
Location: New York, United States

Trailhead to the cemetery is: N 42 39.711, W 077 50.181.

This cemetery is located along a lone dirt road in the midst of Sonyea State Forest which is located in Groveland, NY. This forest was acquired by interagency transfer from the New York State Department of Mental Hygiene. It was a part of the former Craig Colony.

The current size is about 931 acres. Prior to acquisition by the DEC, this area had been administered by the NYS Department of Mental Hygiene as a epileptic colony and state mental hospital. Many remnants of the Craig Colony, the Genesee Canal and Pennsylvania Railroad remain on the state forest.

For more info: (visit link)

What you will find at these coordinates is an old cemetery, nearly lost to the forest. There is only one stone marker (dating from the early 1900's), however there are approximately 200 metal markers/orange flags/white posts indicating the grates - however none of them list the names of the individuals interred here. Only numbers.

Note: there is no signage that indicates the cemetery is present. As this is a historic and removed area, please be very sensitive to minimize any and all impact to the surroundings in order to preserve this cemetery for future visitors.