Wilder Brigade Monument - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 657815 N 3864141
This Monument to Wilder's Brigade is located on Genn-Viniard / Vittetoe Chickamauga Road near driving tour stop 6, Chickamauga National Battlefield Park.

This tower monument to Wilder's Brigade is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The tower is 85' high. There is an interior circular stairway leading to the top. The top has a crenellated parapet wall for an observation platform.

The "Wilder's" First brigade was comprised of:
The 92d Illinois, Smith D. Atkins (detached at Chattanooga)
98th Illinois, Col. John J. Funkhouser & Lieut. Col. Edward Kitchell.
123d Illinois, Col. James Monroe.
17th Indiana, Maj. William T. Jones.
72d Indiana, Col. Abram O. Miller.
Indiana Light, 18th Battery (1st Brigade), Capt. Eli Lilly. (division artillery)

Text on the front of the monument (on 3 stone plaques):

Wilder’s Lightning Brigade
Mounted Infantry
4th Division – Reynolds
14th Corps – Thomas

The brigade crossed the Cumberland’s with the General Advance of the army. Took part in the diversion Above Chattanooga and shelled the city from Stringer Ridge Aug. 18. Sep. 9 it crossed the Tennessee at Friar’s Island. The 92d Ill detached, Having been the first to enter the city from Lookout Valley, and was engaged until the 16th with

Bragg’s Cavalry in the vicinity of Ringgold, Tunnel Hill, Leet’s Tan Yard and Lee and Gordon’s Mill. Sept. 18, Defeated purpose of Walker’s Corps to cross The Chickamauga at Alexander’s Bridge and also Assisted Minty’s Brigade in resisting Bushrod Johnson’s crossing ay Reed’s Bridge. Night of 18, Held the roads east of Viniard’s. to fords of The Chickamauga. During the 19th heavily and Success fully engaged at Viniards. The 92d Ill being Detached and operating with Gen. Reynolds at Poe’s. At noon of the 20th charged the left of Hindman’s division at this point driving Manigault’s Brigade east of the Lafayette Road. Returning to this position it formed facing northwardly and checked the advance of Hindman’s center and left beyond the crests to the west. Subsequently it moved on the roads west of Lytle Station via Devotti’s to Chattanooga Valley where it joined the cavalry covering the general movement of the Army to Chattanooga.

Stone plaques mounted on the sides of the tower list the regiments and their officers.

An interruptive marker located nearby gives the following account of the action:
Wilder´s defense
Col. Wilder´s lightning brigade resisted the Confederate tide

When the Confederates broke the Union line at the Brotherton Farm on September 20, Union units here on the southern part of the battlefield were swept away like flakes of foam on a River. The Federals were simply overwhelmed and were forced to flee.

The union mounted infantry brigade of Col. John T. Wilder witness to that disaster. Armed with deadly seven shots Spencer repeating rifles Wilder´s men counterattacked on foot, driving Manigault´s Confederate brigade backward toward the Lafayette Road.

Soon Wilder realized his brigade was isolated, and withdrew to this hill which he defended against repeated Confederate assaults. Wilder then fell back to the northwest to guard the retreating columns and wagon trains of the routed Union right.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-454-61
  LCS ID: 003285

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The marker contributes to the national significance of the park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

85' high cylindrical monument/observation tower of rock-faced ashlar with a cubic base measuring 19' square. Interior circular stair is lit by narrow slit windows, and crenelated parapet wall of observation platform rests on large stone corbels.

Long Physical Description

Monument located within the Chickamauga Battlefield on Glenn Hill, map site #234.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Substructure
Limestone
2.
Superstructure
Steel
3.
Superstructure
Limestone

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1892
AD
1899
AD
Betts, E. E.
Architect
2.
Restored
1977
AD

3.
Restored
1985
AD

4.
Restored
1993
AD

My Sources
1. NRHP
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Union Order of Battle
4. Battle of Chickamauga: Colonel John Wilder's Lightning Brigade Prevented Total Disaste
5. Historic Markers across Georgia - Wilder's defense

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings