Church of the Open Word (Swedenborgian) - Newton, MA
19T E 318150 N 4690942
This squarish structure on 11 Highland Avenue for the Swedenborgian Church of the Open Word dates back to 1893, while behind the building is the headquarters for the Swedenborgian Church of North America.

In Newton's Newtonville section is the Church of the Open Word, a Swedenborgian Church, on Highland Avenue, and the headquarters for the Swedenborgian Church of North America behind it.

There are several structures on the present parcel.

The most visible is the stone structure that is the local church, the Church of the Open Word. the stone is probably made of Roxbury Puddingstone, a conglomerate rock formation only found locally. There is a squarish short tower that doesn't clear the roofline that forms the entrance to the earth. There are stained-glass windows at either end of the building and smaller windows along the side. A small sign is present on the ground along the side. According to a Wikipedia page, the church building was built in 1893. A previous chapel of wood, probably where the building behind is now located was built in 1860.

The building behind, also stone but with small windows, sometimes peaking through the roof as dormers and connected to the church, is where the headquarters of the Swedenborgian Church of North America is located. This structure is slighly smaller than the church itself.

The church is listed as a contributing building of the Newtownville Historic District.

According to the general web site, the Swedenborgian Church is "a community of faith based on the Bible as illuminated by the spiritual teachings of Emanuel Swedenborg (1688-1772)." The church started in England about 1787. James Glen brought the teachings to the United States around 1784. Ralph Waldo Emerson read Swedenborg's writings, and it is said that many of Emerson's works, including "Nature," were influenced by Swedenborg.

In general, the Swedenborgian Church of today is a loose confederation of churches. Not much is given on their web site or other web sites on how this church evolved and how the headquarters came to be founded here in Newton. The Swedenborgian Church of North America now has 45 churches in the U.S. and Canada. There are affiliations with other Swedenborgian organizations throughout the world, and there are two associations of Swedenborgian churches that are not associated. The North American organization has gone through several reorganizations, especially in the 1980s. The web site indicated that the location in Newton is an administrative center that coordinates activities between the member churches.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1893

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source