Masonic Temple - Billings, Montana
Historic Masonic Temple built in 1910 in downtown Billings, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

"The fraternal order of Masonry was established in Billings in 1884 as Ashlar Lodge No. 29. Some of Billings most prominent businessmen and public officials were members including P.B. Moss, owner of the first National Bank, Charles Spear, another leading banker, and Albert Babcock. The building was designed by the architectural firm of John Link and Charles Haire, one of the most significant architectural firms in Montana during the early-to-mid 20th century. They had offices in Billings, Butte, Helena and Lewistown and designed over 1,000 public commercial academic, private and institutional buildings in the northwestern U.S. including the additions to the Montana Capitol, 18 of the 56 county courthouses and several other structures in Billings including the Parmly Library and Montana Power Building." - Historic Downtown Billings website