Hemingray Glass Company
The Hemingray Glass Company office buildings and factory buildings are located here.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Hemingray Glass Company re-located to Muncie in 1888. They came from Covington, KY; a small town opposite Cincinnati, OH on the Ohio River.

They produced a variety of products including glass bottles, fruit jars, battery jars, oil lamps, lamp globes, tableware, and glass insulators. Their insulators were famous worldwide and were used by telegraph, telephone, and electrical utilities on their poles. The wires were attached to the glass insulators mounted on the poles. By the 1910's the company devoted all of their production to insulators.

In the 1920's Hemingray revived bottle production. In May 1933 the company was purchased by Owens-Illinois Glass Company, who continued to operate the plant until 1972. During the Owens-Illinois years, this plant produced Hemingray insulators, glass window block, TV Tube Faceplates, and various other specialties. Hemingray insulator production stopped in 1967.

The office building to the South was erected in 1927; the one to the North likely in 1934. The factory buildings behind the office buildings likely date to the early to mid 1920's. The Warehouses to the north were likely erected in the mid to late 1930's. About half of the factory has been demolished.
Product manufactured here: Products produced here include bottles, fruit jars, battery jars, oil lamps, lamp globes, insulators, glass window block, TV tubes and various other specialties.

1610 S. Macedonia Ave.
Muncie, IN USA