St Andrew's Catholic Church - Sandwich Kent UK
St Andrew's Catholic Church, St Georges Road, Sandwich Kent UK
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The present St Andrew's Catholic Church, with it's unusual oval roof, was opened on 28th February 1960. Sited on a bend in St George's Road Sandwich, many drive past this building without realising it is a church at all.

The original St Andrew's Catholic Church was built on this same site, post WW1, but was little more than a large wooden 'shack'. The building was a timber frame with the bottom half being of  wooden panels, whilst he upper half of the building was made from asbestos cement panels. The exposed wood was painted black whilst the upper panels were painted pale green. It was sited to the left of the current grass car park.

The church webpage can be viewed here.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of building construction: 02/28/1960

Dominant Architectural Style: 1960's

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Blessed Roger Filcock S.J. - Born Sandwich Martyred Tyburn London 27/2/1601

Archdiocese: Southwark

Diocese: Mongeham and Sandwich